This notice explains how Charles Tyrwhitt Shirts Limited ("We") collect personal data from you, why we collect it, how we process it and where we may disclose it to other entities.

We are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation for the purposes of data protection and privacy.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Our Data Controller may be contacted in writing at:-

The Data Controller, Charles Tyrwhitt Shirts LTD, Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane, London. SE1 2QG

Or by email at datacontroller@ctshirts.co.uk

THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Our Data Protection Officer may be contacted in writing at:-

The Data Protection Officer, Charles Tyrwhitt Shirts LTD, Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane,

London, SE1 2QG

Or by email at DPO@ctshirts.co.uk

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

We are registered as a data controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of our registration may be found at https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA154803

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We use the EU General Data Protection Regulation definition of personal data. This is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the website at www.thehomeofproperjobs.co.uk, information provided via telephone, or by any other means. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • If you telephone us, we may keep records of the call for training, fraud prevention and servicing your application.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own application purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We may also receive your information from another organisation that you have consented for them to share your data (such as an employment agency).

COOKIES

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies and other such software on our website contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Click here to read more about our cookies.

. This includes, but is not limited to:-

  • Your IP address
  • Your operating system
  • Your browser type
  • The name of you internet service provider
  • The date, time and duration of your visit
  • The name and URL of pages you access

The purpose of this is for system administration and to provide us with statistical data. This data contains information about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The website contains links to Charles Tyrwhitt’s commercial websites as well as links to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any partner network, advertiser or affiliate website, then please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser to do so. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the website.

USE OF OUR WEBSITE BY CHILDREN

Our website is not intended for the use of children under the age of sixteen. We ask that children do not provide personal information through our website. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of sixteen, then we will delete that information from our records.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will only be transferred or stored at a destination within the European Union ("EU"). It may however be processed by staff operating outside the EU who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the progression of your application or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the appropriate EU General Data Protection Regulation Articles.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We use physical, technological and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, misuse or alteration. All your personal information is stored securely and may only be accessed by employees with a legitimate business need to access the information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission to the website; any transmission is at your own risk.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations to follow a formal recruitment process.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

DIRECT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We will not use information submitted directly to www.thehomeofproperjobs.co.uk for any direct marketing purpose. To be clear, we only collect the data in order to progress your application or those opportunities that may also be of interest to you within the Charles Tyrwhitt organisation.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 or one of our connected companies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Charles Tyrwhitt Shirts Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its candidates and employees will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Charles Tyrwhitt Shirts Limited, our customers, employees, candidates or others.

DATA SHARING

In addition to the information that we share in order to comply with our legal obligations, we also may share or disclose the information:-

  • To affiliate companies with your prior consent
  • To third parties that process data on our behalf
  • To any other party with your prior consent

FRAUD PREVENTION

We may also exchange your information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, background checking, referencing and credit risk reduction. Where false information or fraud is suspected, we may pass this information to fraud prevention or enforcement agencies.

RETENTION OF DATA

We retain your information for as long as you hold a recruitment account with us. This enables us to maintain an ongoing relationship with you and allows us to service the applications that you have placed with us. We follow a data retention schedule; this has been put in place to ensure that we retain the minimum amount of personal data about you.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive personal information means information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership. For clarity, we use the EU General Data Protection Regulation definition of special category data, as per Articles 9 and 10.

We ask that you not send or disclose any sensitive personal information to us either through our website, post, email, text message, live chat or by any other method, unless we specifically request the information via our recruitment portal.

YOUR RIGHTS

As from the 25th of May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation replaces the Data Protection Act 1998. This gives you new rights in relation to the privacy of your personal information. As treating candidates and employees fairly is part of our culture, we are not going to wait until May to do this and we have provided a brief explanation below of how you can use those rights.

In the case of any request involving one of your rights, we will respond to your request without delay and at most within one month of receipt of your request. We are permitted to extend this time period by up to two months if your request is particularly complex.

THE RIGHT TO BE INFORMED

We have obligations to provide fair and clear data processing information that informs you of how we process your data. We have met our obligations in relation to the right to be informed by providing you with this privacy notice.

THE RIGHT OF ACCESS

Subject Access Requests allow your right to obtain a copy of the information that we hold about you. You have the right to ask us to provide you with this information free of charge. However, should the request be deemed to be manifestly excessive, manifestly unfounded or repetitive, then we are permitted to charge a reasonable fee for providing the information. In such circumstances, and as an alternative, we can refuse to comply with the request. If this is the case then we shall let you know the reasons for us refusing to comply. You have a right to appeal such a decision via the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information visit https://ico.org.uk/

Subject access requests may be sent to datacontroller@ctshirts.co.uk

THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You are entitled to have the information that we hold about you rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

If you believe that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date then please let us know at datacontroller@ctshirts.co.uk

We will also inform any third parties of the rectification in order that they can update their records too.

THE RIGHT TO ERASURE

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information that we hold about you where we have no compelling reason for its continued processing. This right will apply:-

  • Where retention of the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that it was originally collected or processed
  • Where you have withdrawn consent
  • Where you object to us processing the data and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to do so
  • When the personal data has to be erased for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • When the data has been unlawfully processed
  • Where the data relates to a child

This right shall not apply:-

  • Where we are exercising the right of freedom of expression and information
  • Where we are complying with a legal obligation
  • Where we are holding data that is for the public health interest
  • Where we are archiving data in the public interest, for scientific research or for statistical purposes
  • When we need the data to exercise or defend a legal claim

Erasure requests may be sent to datacontroller@ctshirts.co.uk

We will also inform any third parties of the request in order that they can erase their records too.

THE RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

You can request that we restrict the processing of your information. This means that you may have requested one of your other rights, where until the request is concluded that we suspend the processing of your data. Where we have passed your data to a third party, we will also inform them that they must restrict the processing of your data. This right will apply:-

  • Where you contest the accuracy of the information that we hold about you and you request that we restrict processing while we investigate
  • You object to us processing your personal data, but we believe that processing is in the public interest or the performance of our legitimate interests and that these are legitimate grounds to override your interest
  • Where you believe that processing is unlawful and you request restriction instead of deletion
  • Where we no longer need that data, but you require the data stored in order to pursue a legal claim

Restriction requests may be sent to datacontroller@ctshirts.co.uk

THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to request the information that we hold on you be supplied to you in a portable format. This allows you to take your information from our IT environment to another organisation’s IT environment. The format in which we supply your data will be a structured and machine readable CSV file.

Portable data requests may be sent to datacontroller@ctshirts.co.uk

 

 

THE RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object to your personal information being processed by us. If you object to us processing your data (i.e. where you have a recruitment account with us), and providing that we have no compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing your data, then let us know and we will completely remove your personal information from our systems.,

If you choose to do this and then change your mind at a later date, you will need to re-register in order to continue using our recruitment portal.

Requests to do this may be sent to datacontroller@ctshirts.co.uk

PROFILING

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. Charles Tyrwhitt does not use automated processing or profiling when making recruitment decisions. We pride ourselves on taking a personal approach, manually reviewing each and every application we receive.

If you have any questions in relation to this then please email datacontroller@ctshirts.co.uk

BREACHES

In the unlikely event that information that you have supplied us is compromised then we shall notify both the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and you that this is the case. This communication will be made without due delay.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We review this notice at least annually or after any significant change to our website, processes, systems or because of government regulations. Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We recommend that you visit this page from time to time to view any changes that we may have made.

Date of Last Review: 12th January 2018

Date of Next Review: 7th January 2019

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint relating to our data protection or data privacy then please email us at DPO@ctshirts.co.uk

If you are unhappy with the final response that you receive from us in relation to a complaint, then you have the right to complain to our supervisory authority – the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information, please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/